Bowsers’ Privacy Policy

The Corporate Ventures Group of companies, incorporating Corporate Ventures (Aust) Pty Limited (ABN 79 099 023 873), Corporate Ventures (NSW) Pty Limited (ABN 14 108 883 290) and Corporate Ventures (Labour Pty Limited (ABN 98 116 786 880) (referred to as “Bowsers”, we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. We abide by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle and manage personal information we collect about you. As we collect personal information in our head office, Tradeshows, exhibitions and the like and online through bowsers.com.au (our website), this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Bowsers website. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by us and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), and date of birth, gender, occupation, email address, postal address, social media addresses. We also collect transaction details relating to project constructions by us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

Why we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us?

Generally, we collect personal information about clients and stakeholders to provide a range of capabilities and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business. We also collect personal information so you can receive relevant project correspondence, marketing material, enter a competition, receive our newsletters and other promotional collateral, seek employment or communicate with Bowsers by e-mail, SMS, telephone or writing. We collect personal information from members so they can receive product and services updates, exclusive offers and promotions, event invitations, seasonal gifts and personalised offers based on their earlier inquiries/preferences.

If you do not supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your contract satisfying your request or enquiry. You will not be able to join the Bowsers member community and enjoy its benefits if you do not provide all requested personal information.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you contact us with an enquiry
  • when you contract us for a project/project inquiry either online or on phone/in person
  • when you enter a competition
  • otherwise access and/or use our website; and through any social media platform upon which you engage with us
  • give us your contact details in any trade show/Industrial Expo
  • sign up to our newsletter and promotional updates
  • download our brochures, information leaflets, eBooks or design files.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make an enquiry, place an order or register on our website or when you have other dealings with us. In some instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have contracted us and used our services and think that you may be interested in us for your next project. If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Also, we make use of “cookies” on our websites, which may collect personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the Bowsers website by refusing the use of cookies.

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyse web traffic and keep track of User behaviour.

Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Interaction with online survey platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party online survey platforms directly from the pages of this Application.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information customise our services and to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you (including by mail, email and SMS), to send you our newsletter, to respond to your queries and to help us manage and enhance our products and services.

We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any project correspondence, contracts and projects you engaged us to conduct including delivering any gifts purchased by you.

We will also use personal information to deal with enquiries, requests and other communications. This will include any job application submitted to us, competition entries and any product complaints and enquiries.

Sharing information with third parties

Bowsers does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent. We may however disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services, distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
  • organisations who are involved in a competition run by Bowsers;
  • law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
  • our professional advisers;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it

Where we makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to treat your personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act.

Bowsers may from time to time publish information on our website or mobile site about certain members. However, this information will be limited to the member’s first name and/or surname, gender, and city or state of residence and the gender of the member. Where we conduct competitions on our website, our mobile site or through social media, the terms and conditions of the competition will include their own privacy provisions.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

At Bowsers we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your interaction with Bowsers, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email communications, please allow up to 48hrs for unsubscribe to be actioned. Alternatively, you can email us at https://bowsers.com.au/contact/ requesting your details be removed from our database or email us at bowsers@bowsers.com.au.

How long will you keep my personal information for?

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Bowsers holds about you. Please contact us on (02) 9669 2283 or by email to bowsers@bowsers.com.au if you:

  • require access to any personal information we hold about you;
  • wish to notify us of any change, modification or correction; or
  • would like to notify us that you do not wish to receive direct marketing material from us in the future.

How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website may contain a link to third party websites. Bowsers is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.

Concerns or Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicably privacy laws, please contact our offices on 02 9669 2283 if calling from Australia (only during business hours). If calling from overseas call +61 2 9669 2283 or email bowsers@bowsers.com.au for assistance. If you are not satisfied with any assistance you are given you may request that your concerns be referred to our Privacy Officer for an independent review. Our Privacy Officer will investigate your concerns and will respond to you in writing (usually within 14 days).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published.